Visit our COVID-19 resource page for the latest updates and resources.

2017 List of America's Healthiest Schools

School District State Award Level
Heard Magnet School Dothan City School District AL Bronze
Hoover High School Hoover City School District AL Bronze
Huntington Place Elementary School Tuscaloosa County School District AL Bronze
Kelly Springs Elementary School Dothan City School District AL Bronze
Morris Slingluff Elementary School Dothan City School District AL Bronze
Robert C. Hatch High School Perry County School District AL Gold
Selma Street Elementary School Dothan City School District AL Bronze
Eisenhower Center for Innovation Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Emerson Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Falcon Hill Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Guerrero Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Hawthorne Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Keller Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Kerr Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Lincoln Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Lindbergh Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Madison Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Porter Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Red Mountain Ranch Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Whitman Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Wilson Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Adams Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Brinton Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Bush Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Edison Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Entz Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Highland Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Ishikawa Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Lehi Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Longfellow Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
O'Connor Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Patterson Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Redbird Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Sousa Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Stevenson Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Silver
Washington Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Whittier Elementary School Mesa Unified School District 4 AZ Bronze
Lake Canyon Elementary School Galt Joint Union Elementary School District CA Bronze
Alice Birney Elementary School San Diego Unified School District CA Bronze
Anton Elementary School Los Angeles Unified School District CA Bronze
August Knodt Elementary School Manteca Unified School District CA Bronze
Belvedere Middle School Los Angeles Unified School District CA Bronze
Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School Los Angeles Unified School District CA Bronze
Hillcrest High School Alvord Unified School District CA Bronze
La Granada Elementary School Alvord Unified School District CA Bronze
Los Medanos Elementary School Pittsburg Unified School District CA Bronze
Madison Elementary School Central Unified School District CA Bronze
McKinley Elementary School Central Unified School District CA Bronze
James K. Polk Elementary School Central Unified School District CA Bronze
Mossdale Elementary School Manteca Unified School District CA Bronze
Mountain View Elementary School Azusa Unified School District CA Bronze
Neil Hafley Elementary School Manteca Unified School District CA Bronze
Norte Vista High School Alvord Unified School District CA Silver
Orrenmaa Elementary School Alvord Unified School District CA Silver
Phillip M. Stokoe Elementary School Alvord Unified School District CA Silver
Promenade Elementary School Alvord Unified School District CA Silver
Rio Vista Middle School Central Unified School District CA Bronze
Riverbluff Elementary School Central Unified School District CA Bronze
Rosa Parks Elementary School San Diego Unified School District CA Bronze
Rosa Parks Learning Center Los Angeles Unified School District CA Bronze
Rowan Avenue Elementary School Los Angeles Unified School District CA Bronze
Serrano Middle School San Bernardino City Unified School District CA Bronze
Slauson Middle School Azusa Unified School District CA Bronze
Valley View Elementary School Alvord Unified School District CA Bronze
W. R. Powell Elementary School Azusa Unified School District CA Bronze
Washington Elementary School San Leandro Unified School District CA Bronze
Wells Middle School Alvord Unified School District CA Gold
Wilson Elementary School New Haven City School District CA Bronze
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School San Leandro Unified School District CA Bronze
Alice C. Stelle Middle School Las Virgenes Unified School District CA Bronze
Mauro-Sheridan Science, Technology and Communications School New Haven City School District CT Silver
Quinnipiac Real-World Math STEM School New Haven City School District CT Bronze
Burrville Elementary School D.C. Public Schools D.C. Bronze
Capital City Public Charter School-Elementary D.C. D.C. Bronze
Washington Yu Ying Public Charter School D.C. D.C. Bronze
Bay Point Middle School Pinellas County School District FL Bronze
Cypress Elementary School Osceola County School District FL Bronze
Highland Lakes Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Bronze
Marjorie Rawlings Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Gold
Westgate Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Silver
Conley Elementary School Leon County School District FL Bronze
DeSoto Trail Elementary School Leon County School District FL Silver
Killearn Lakes Elementary School Leon County School District FL Bronze
Read-Pattillo Elementary School Volusia County School District FL Bronze
Roberts Elementary School Leon County School District FL Silver
Sealey Elementary Math & Science Magnet School Leon County School District FL Bronze
Curlew Creek Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Silver
Forest Lakes Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Bronze
Maximo Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Bronze
Mount Vernon Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Bronze
Safety Harbor Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Bronze
Shore Acres Elementary School Pinellas County School District FL Silver
Leiston Shuman Elementary School Savannah-Chatham County School District GA Bronze
Pooler Elementary School Savannah-Chatham County School District GA Bronze
David C. Barrow Elementary School Clarke County School District GA Bronze
Heritage Elementary School Bibb County School District GA Bronze
L. H. Williams Elementary School Bibb County School District GA Bronze
Matilda Hartley Elementary School Bibb County School District GA Bronze
Sugar Hill Elementary School Hall County School District GA Bronze
Veterans Elementary School Bibb County School District GA Bronze
Vineville Academy Bibb County School District GA Bronze
White Sulphur Elementary School Hall County School District GA Silver
Chestatee Academy Hall County School District GA Bronze
Chestnut Mount Creative School of Inquiry Hall County School District GA Bronze
Chicopee Woods Elementary School Hall County School District GA Bronze
Friendship Elementary School Hall County School District GA Bronze
Lula Elementary School Hall County School District GA Bronze
McEver Arts Academy Hall County School District GA Silver
North Hall High School Hall County School District GA Bronze
North Hall Middle School Hall County School District GA Bronze
Oakwood Elementary School Hall County School District GA Bronze
Riverbend Elementary School Hall County School District GA Bronze
Sardis Enrichment School Hall County School District GA Bronze
Sawyer Road Elementary School Marietta City Schools GA Bronze
Smiley Elementary School Long County School District GA Bronze
Spout Springs School of Enrichment Hall County School District GA Silver
Walker Elementary School Long County School District GA Bronze
World Language Academy - Primary Center Hall County School District GA Bronze
Jackson Road Elementary School Griffin Spalding County School District GA Bronze
Brandywine Elementary School Forsyth County School District GA Bronze
F. D. Johnston Elementary School Cherokee County School District GA Bronze
Fernbank Elementary School DeKalb County School District GA Bronze
Russom Elementary School Paulding County School District GA Bronze
Dore Elementary School Chicago Public School District 299 IL Bronze
Emily G. Johns Elementary School Plano Community Unit School District 88 IL Bronze
Herman E. Dummer Elementary School Sandwich Community Unit School District 430 IL Bronze
James Shields Elementary School Chicago Public School District 299 IL Bronze
Lynn G. Haskin Elementary School Sandwich Community Unit School District 430 IL Bronze
Mark Twain Elementary School Chicago Public School District 299 IL Bronze
P. H. Miller Elementary School Plano Community Unit School District 88 IL Bronze
Plano High School Plano Community Unit School District 88 IL Bronze
Tonti Elementary School Chicago Public School District 299 IL Silver
W. W. Woodbury School Sandwich Community Unit School District 430 IL Bronze
Ashburn Elementary School Chicago Public School District 299 IL Bronze
Budlong Elementary School Chicago Public School District 299 IL Bronze
E. A. Bouchet Math & Science Academy Chicago Public School District 299 IL Bronze
Glenwood School Illinois IL Gold
Lincoln Middle School Metropolitan School District of Pike Township IN Bronze
Cumberland Trace Elementary School Warren County School District KY Bronze
Daviess County Middle School Daviess County Public School District KY Bronze
East View Elementary School Daviess County Public School District KY Bronze
Jody Richards Elementary School Warren County School District KY Bronze
Meadow Lands Elementary School Daviess County Public School District KY Bronze
Tamarack Elementary School Daviess County Public School District KY Bronze
Trigg County Primary School Trigg County School District KY Bronze
Hickman County Elementary School Hickman County School District KY Bronze
McLean County Middle School McLean County School District KY Bronze
Uniontown Elementary School Union County School District KY Bronze
Christian County High School Christian County Public School District KY Bronze
Webster County High School Webster County School District KY Bronze
Webster County Middle School Webster County School District KY Bronze
Bellaire Elementary School Bossier Parish School District LA Bronze
Belmont Elementary School 217 Baltimore City Public School District MD Bronze
Buck Lodge Middle School Prince Georges County School District MD Silver
Robert Gray Elementary School Prince Georges County School District MD Bronze
Springhill Lake Elementary School Prince Georges County School District MD Bronze
Sumner Elementary School Austin Independent School District 492 MN Bronze
Adams Elementary School Saint Louis City Public School District MO Bronze
Ava Elementary School Ava School District R1 MO Bronze
Cote Brilliante Elementary School Saint Louis City Public School District MO Bronze
Gateway Math & Science Elementary School Saint Louis City Public School District MO Bronze
Gateway Michael Elementary School Saint Louis City Public School District MO Bronze
Hermitage School Hermitage School District R-4 MO Bronze
Monett Elementary School Monett School District R-1 MO Bronze
Monett Middle School Monett School District R-1 MO Bronze
Vogt Elementary School Ferguson-Florissant School District R2 MO Bronze
Westran Elementary School Westran School District R1 MO Bronze
Westran Middle School Westran School District R1 MO Bronze
Woodward Elementary School Saint Louis City Public School District MO Bronze
Carden Park Elementary School Saint Joseph School District MO Bronze
Ellison Elementary School Saint Joseph School District MO Bronze
Field Elementary School Saint Joseph School District MO Bronze
Oak Grove Elementary School Saint Joseph School District MO Bronze
Pickett Elementary School Saint Joseph School District MO Bronze
Burton Elementary School Durham Public School District NC Bronze
Berewick Elementary School Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District NC Silver
Bethany Elementary School Rockingham County School District NC Bronze
Bethesda Elementary School Durham Public School District NC Bronze
Brunswick County Academy Brunswick County School District NC Bronze
Central Elementary School Rockingham County School District NC Bronze
Draper Elementary School Rockingham County School District NC Bronze
Eastway Elementary School Durham Public School District NC Bronze
John W. Dillard Elementary School Rockingham County School District NC Bronze
Lead Mine Elementary School Wake County School District NC Bronze
Olde Providence Elementary School Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District NC Bronze
Rockingham County Middle School Rockingham County School District NC Bronze
Swift Creek Elementary School Wake County School District NC Bronze
Kindergarten Success Academy Roselle Borough Public Schools NJ Silver
Washington Elementary School Roselle Borough Public Schools NJ Silver
Harrison Elementary School Roselle Borough Public Schools NJ Silver
Clarkstown South High School Clarkstown Central School District NY Silver
Edward A. Reynolds West Side High School New York City Department of Education NY Gold
Clyde-Savannah Elementary School Clyde-Savannah Central School District NY Bronze
Public School 1 Courtlandt School New York City Department of Education NY Bronze
Public School 175 Lynn Gross Discovery New York City Department of Education NY Bronze
Ginn Academy-Margaret Spellacy Cleveland Metro School District OH Bronze
Andrew J. Rickoff Elementary School Cleveland Metro School District OH Bronze
Artemus Ward School Cleveland Metro School District OH Silver
Fullerton Elementary School Cleveland Metro School District OH Bronze
Miles Park Elementary School Cleveland Metro School District OH Silver
Robert H. Jamison School Cleveland Metro School District OH Bronze
Lincoln Elementary School Pryor School District 1 OK Bronze
Saint Paul Elementary School Saint Paul School District 45 OR Silver
Brookwood Elementary School Hillsboro School District 1J OR Bronze
Earl Boyles Elementary School David Douglas School District 40 OR Bronze
Eastwood Elementary School Hillsboro School District 1J OR Bronze
Floyd Light Middle School David Douglas School District 40 OR Silver
Lincoln Park Elementary School David Douglas School District 40 OR Bronze
Menlo Park Elementary School David Douglas School District 40 OR Bronze
Minter Bridge Elementary School Hillsboro School District 1J OR Bronze
Mooberry Elementary School Hillsboro School District 1J OR Bronze
Ron Russell Middle School David Douglas School District 40 OR Silver
West Powellhurst Elementary School David Douglas School District 40 OR Bronze
Witch Hazel Elementary School Hillsboro School District 1J OR Bronze
Elk Meadow Elementary School Bend-La Pine School District 1 OR Bronze
Pittsburgh Phillips Elementary School Pittsburgh Public School District PA Bronze
Jesse Boyd Elementary School Spartanburg School District 7 SC Bronze
A. C. Flora High School Richland County School District 1 SC Silver
Arden Elementary School Richland County School District 1 SC Bronze
Boiling Springs Intermediate School Spartanburg School District 2 SC Bronze
Bridge Creek Elementary School Richland County School District 2 SC Bronze
C. A. Johnson High School Richland County School District 1 SC Bronze
Crayton Middle School Richland County School District 1 SC Bronze
Dent Middle School Richland County School District 2 SC Bronze
Forest Heights Elementary School Richland County School District 1 SC Bronze
H. B. Rhame Elementary School Richland County School District 1 SC Bronze
Mount Lebanon Elementary School Anderson School District 4 SC Bronze
Oakland Elementary School Spartanburg School District 2 SC Bronze
W. J. Keenan High School Richland County School District 1 SC Bronze
Buchanan Elementary School Pierre School District 32-2 SD Bronze
Dyersburg Primary School Dyersburg City School District TN Bronze
Northwest Prep Academy Shelby County Schools TN Silver
Hickory Ridge Elementary School Shelby County Schools TN Bronze
Maxine Smith STEAM Academy Shelby County Schools TN Gold
Nolensville Elementary School Williamson County Schools TN Bronze
James Bowie Elementary School Dallas Independent School District TX Silver
Colonial Hills Elementary School North East Independent School District TX Gold
Achieve Early College High School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Alonzo De Leon Middle School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Arlon Seay Elementary School Comal Independent School District TX Bronze
Ben Milam Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Castro Elementary School Mission Consolidated Independent School District TX Silver
Club Estates Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Cullen Place Middle School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
David Crockett Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Dr. Carlos Castaneda Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Dr. Pablo Perez Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Dr. R. D. Cathey Middle School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Foy H. Moody High School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Homer J. Morris Middle School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
J. A. Garcia Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
James Nikki Rowe High School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Lamar Academy McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Leonelo H. Gonzalez Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Lorenzo De Zavala Special Emphasis Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Marcell Elementary School Mission Cons Independent School District TX Gold
McAllen High School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Meadowbrook Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Memorial High School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Mission Collegiate High School Mission Cons Independent School District TX Silver
Moses Menger Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Silver
Oak Park Special Emphasis School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Paul R. Haas Middle School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Rahe Bulverde Elementary School Comal Independent School District TX Bronze
Raquel Cavazos Elementary School Mission Consolidated Independent School District TX Silver
Reynaldo G. Garza Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Sam Houston Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Sam Houston Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Silver
T. G. Allen Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Thigpen-Zavala Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Bronze
Victor Fields Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Silver
W. B. Ray High School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
William B. Travis Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Gold
William C. Calk Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Woodlawn Elementary School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Silver
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School McAllen Independent School District TX Gold
Chandler Elementary School Allen Independent School District TX Silver
James and Margie Marion Elementary School Allen Independent School District TX Silver
Veterans Memorial High School Corpus Christi Independent School District TX Bronze
Dan D. Rogers Elementary School Dallas Independent School District TX Bronze
Evans Middle School McKinney Independent School District TX Bronze
Harvey Turner Elementary School Pasadena Independent School District TX Bronze
J. B. Wilmeth Elementary School McKinney Independent School District TX Silver
J. W. Webb Elementary School McKinney Independent School District TX Silver
Jack Cockrill Middle School McKinney Independent School District TX Bronze
John Ireland Elementary School Dallas Independent School District TX Silver
Margaret B. Henderson Elementary School Dallas Independent School District TX Silver
McKinney Boyd High School McKinney Independent School District TX Bronze
McKinney High School McKinney Independent School District TX Bronze
Nell Burks Elementary School McKinney Independent School District TX Silver
Pleasant Grove Elementary School Dallas Independent School District TX Bronze
Red Bluff Elementary School Pasadena Independent School District TX Bronze
Reuben Johnson Elementary School McKinney Independent School District TX Silver
Robert T. Hill Middle School Dallas Independent School District TX Silver
Ruth Dowell Middle School McKinney Independent School District TX Bronze
Scott Johnson Middle School McKinney Independent School District TX Silver
Vega Elementary School McKinney Independent School District TX Bronze
Zavala Elementary School El Paso Independent School District TX Bronze
Midway Elementary School Wasatch County School District UT Bronze
Woodley Hills Elementary School Fairfax County Public School District VA Bronze
Columbia Heights Elementary School Longview School District 122 WA Bronze
Columbia Vly Gardens Elementary School Longview School District 122 WA Bronze
Mount Solo Middle School Longview School District 122 WA Bronze
Robert Gray Elementary School Longview School District 122 WA Bronze
Saint Helens Elementary School Longview School District 122 WA Bronze
Union High School Evergreen School District 114 WA Bronze
Brooklyn Elementary School Oregon School District WI Bronze
Halmstad Elementary School Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District WI Bronze
Hillcrest Elementary School Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District WI Bronze
Jim Falls Elementary School Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District WI Bronze
Netherwood Knoll Elementary School Oregon School District WI Bronze
Oregon Middle School Oregon School District WI Bronze
Parkview Elementary School Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District WI Bronze
Prairie View Elementary School Oregon School District WI Bronze
Riverside Elementary School Fond Du Lac School District WI Bronze
Rome Corners Intermediate School Oregon School District WI Bronze
Southview Elementary School Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District WI Bronze
Stillson Elementary School Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District WI Bronze
Summit View Elementary School Waukesha School District WI Bronze
Bay View Middle School Howard Suamico School District WI Bronze
Lineville Intermediate School Howard Suamico School District WI Bronze
Crescent Elementary School Raleigh County School District WV Silver